The following tip is general information that tenants may find useful in addition to reviewing the exact language of the law.
[…] Brittiney Nicole Cummings says
By Law is it legal for a landlord at a apartment complex allowed to hold 2 deposits for two different future residents that applied for the one appartment unit that is available?
Mike Buchman says
Hi Brittiney, I’ll reach out to the Tenant Counselors and get you an answer.
~mb
Mike Buchman says
Washington state landlords may only charge a holding deposit after they have accepted a tenant’s application to a unit. After a tenant moves in, the landlord must apply the holding deposit to the first month’s rent or security deposit. RCW 59.18.253 also states “ It shall be unlawful for a landlord to require a fee or deposit from a prospective tenant for the privilege of being placed on a waiting list to be considered as a tenant for a dwelling unit.” I hope this helps. Not that is information is not from an attorney and Solid Ground cannot provide legal advice on this.
HK says
Hello,
Do you know if there is a similar law in other states such as Pennsylvania where wait list fees are considered unlawful? Thank you!
Liz Reed Hawk says